Passports & Visas

It’s crucial that every traveler has their travel documents in order before their program. Please take time to review these items:

Passports
A passport is required for all EF College Study programs. We recommend applying for a passport as soon as you enroll on your program, as it can take up to eight weeks to process. U.S. citizens traveling abroad must bring a passport that is valid for at least six months after the program’s return and has at least three blank pages.

Make sure that the first, middle and last name on your EF account matches your passport. We'll use this information when purchasing your flights, and airlines may not permit passengers to board if their ticket does not match their passport exactly. Name changes after 95 days prior to departure carry a minimum $200 fee up to the cost of a new ticket.

For some destinations, EF will need to compile a list of travelers’ passport details (including name, passport number, gender, expiration date, birth date and citizenship) in order to make travel arrangements. EF will contact travelers directly to collect this information. For all other groups, EF will contact travelers to confirm their name and birthdate for ticketing purposes. Group Leaders can log in to their account to keep tabs on travelers’ passport information. 


For more information, please visit the U.S. government passport website at travel.state.gov or call Traveler Support at 877-485-4184.

Visas 
Depending on where you’re traveling or your citizenship, you may need a visa for your program. Because visa applications must be personally completed by the applicant, all travelers must obtain their own visas, both for countries they are visiting and those they are passing through. We recommend using Visa Central, which gives a discount to EF travelers for visa processing.


Some countries that require a visa from U.S. citizens are Australia, Brazil, Cambodia, China, Egypt, Ghana, India, Russia, Turkey and Vietnam. Please visit travel.state.gov for the most up-to-date requirements.

Requirements for non-U.S. citizens
All travelers are responsible for obtaining the necessary visas and/or travel documents for all countries on their program. Non-U.S. citizens should contact Visa Central, or the embassies or consulates of all countries they will be visiting and traveling through at least 70 days prior to departure, to verify which documents are required.

Please note: This also includes those destinations in which you have only a layover or stop at the airport. Travelers should inquire at the embassies and/or consulates two weeks before departure to ensure that the information hasn’t changed. For instance, if you are flying to Madrid via Frankfurt, check with both the German and Spanish embassies.

For a list of embassies and consulates in the United States, visit state.gov.

The embassies and/or consulates of your destination countries may require that you submit documentation from EF verifying your travel plans. If so, please contact Traveler Support at 877-485-4184 for a sample template.